Visiting Artists and Scholars

Spring 2018
Allison Akootchook Warden [the last oil symposium]
Brian Adams [the last oil symposium]
Christine Mackey [Fulbright Scholar]

Fall 2017
Carolyn Strauss, Slow Research Lab
Regina José Galindo [with Gale Memorial Lecture Series, hosted by Dr. Kency Cornejo]
Macarena Gómez-Barris [with Gale Memorial Lecture Series, hosted by Dr. Kency Cornejo]
Muriel Hasbun [with Gale Memorial Lecture Series, hosted by Dr. Kency Cornejo]
Emory Douglas and Caleb Duarte [with Gale Memorial Lecture Series, hosted by Dr. Kency Cornejo]

Spring 2017
Minerva Cuevas [Decolonizing Nature conference]
Dylan AT Miner [Decolonizing Nature conference]
Plan Acalli [Decolonizing Nature conference]

Fall 2015
Teri Reub [Land Arts of the American West: Andrew W Mellon Visiting Artist]
Alan Boldon [Land Arts of the American West: Andrew W Mellon Visiting Artist]
Subhankar Banarjee [Land Arts of the American West: Andrew W Mellon Visiting Artist]
John Reid [Land Arts of the American West: Andrew W Mellon Visiting Artist]
Jamal Cyrus and Jabari Anderson (Otabenga Jones & Associates)
Marya Errin Jones

Spring 2015
Rashaad Newsome [Gale Memorial Lecture Series]
Candice Hopkins and Raven Chacon [Gale Memorial Lecture Series]
Diana Taylor [Gale Memorial Lecture Series]
Sarah Kanouse
Matthew Fluharty
Kenneth Bailey
Lucy Lippard

Fall 2014
Irvin Morazan [Gale Memorial Lecture Series]

Fall 2013
Silvia Gruner
Basia Irland [Land Arts of the American West]
Jack Loeffler [Land Arts of the American West]
Joel Glanzberg [Land Arts of the American West]
Adrian Oglesby [Land Arts of the American West]
William DeBuys [Land Arts of the American West]
SeedBroadcast [Land Arts of the American West]
Armando Carlos [Land Arts of the American West]
Centro Artistico y Cultural [Land Arts of the American West]
Patrick Manning [Land Arts of the American West]
Center for Environmental Resource Management, UTEP [Land Arts of the American West]

Spring 2013
Michael Govan
Matthew Garcia, desertArtLab
Belén Romero Caballero

Fall 2012
Buster Simpson
Chrissie Orr [Land Arts of the American West]
Roberto Salas [Land Arts of the American West]
Nils Norman [Land Arts of the American West]
Armando Carlos [Land Arts of the American West]
Matt Coolidge, The Center for Land Use Interpretation [Land Arts of the American West]
Simparch [Land Arts of the American West]
Heike Qualitz [Land Arts of the American West]
Amelia Zaraftis[Land Arts of the American West]

Spring 2012
Brian Conley
Suzanne Anker
Brandon Ballengée

Fall 2011
Greg Esser, Desert Initiative
Matt Coolidge, The Center for Land Use Interpretation [Land Arts of the American West]
Simparch [Land Arts of the American West]
Hector Gallegos & Graciela Martinez de Gallegos [Land Arts of the American West]
John Reid [Land Arts of the American West]
David Taylor [Land Arts of the American West]
Marzena Wasikowska[Land Arts of the American West]

Fall 2010
Simparch [Land Arts of the American West]
Matt Coolidge, The Center for Land Use Interpretation [Land Arts of the American West]
David Taylor [Land Arts of the American West]

Fall 2009
Lucy Raven [Land Arts of the American West]
Catherine Harris [Land Arts of the American West]
Matthew Coolidge, The Center for Land Use Interpretation [Land Arts of the American West]
William Fox [Land Arts of the American West]



All content © Copyright 2018 by Art&Ecology.
Subscribe to RSS Feed – Posts or just Comments

UNM logo